?

Log in

 
 
20 November 2011 @ 03:58 am
MM Halloween 2011 Photos!  
Just when I thought nothing could beat last year's Halloween meet attendance record... this meet came along.

With a whopping 39 human, 77 doll attendance.

Here is ManikaManila Halloween!



Attendees:
1. Kyra (devolvedarling) with Zita, Zeno, Duckie, Datu & Kouta
2. Mei (malteverentia)
3. April (april418) with Riko, Owen, Ewan, Henri, Ringo & Una
4. Anne (sonne_of_sun)
5. Aimee (chamcham44) with Adam
6. Kachan (blue_n_lou) with Blue & Sabine
7. Laurie (yokitin) with Vidi & Krys
8. Nix (kuro_akira) with Rose, Bell, Quibble, Starr & Diva
9. MarikMikkel (noxxtis) with Kitt, Crow & Sky
10. Angeline (yukifrein) with Marco
11. Krishna (hibiemi) with Auber & Ichigo
12. Jen (darknessfatale) with Reaiah, Eremiel & Hisame
13-14. Madz (nekonekomadz) and Bernard with Alice
15. Imahica (imahica) with Maya & Adarna
16. Sayou (ichigosayou) with Artemis
17. Nanz (sakura_panic) with Lily, Simone & Kai
18. Momo (blue_epistle) with Stardust
19-20. Leo (kanipan) and Rolen with Sirocco, Andrea, Darean & No Name Yet
21. Anj (battiegotriddim) with Endo & Chlo
22-24. Trisha (delgadina), Alecx & Ysa with Shiori, Viola, Nola, Ember & Rubik's Cube
25. Ricci (dheity_rigel) with Raja, Levin, Bituin, Isha & Faolan
26-27. Hazel (hersheyseuie) and friend with Francesca
28-29. Marisol (marisolflakes) and Jaja with Wyvie, Yuna & Kiara
30. Marie (marieangelcakes) with Ashe, Althia, Hyuna, Hyesu, Cuddles & Giggles
31. Jai (jaiant_panda) with Patch & Kaden
32. Janine (yaminotenshi11) with Jared
33. Kanis (kanis04) with Josh
34. Arvie (4evrnblujeans) with Naya, Aahil, Dae & Nicholai
35. Kibi (manikamochii) with Liesrl
36-37. Kass (kickasskass) and Ryan with Blair & Violet
38. Andy (asuka_chan17) with Freya
39. Lala (ribbonfiend) with Ninon

Please inform me of any corrections!!!

The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf, Ortigas Park was overflowing with people and dolls. In fact, we could hardly sit down. (So sorry about that!) But I hope you all had as much fun as I did. ♥ I was in awe at all the costumes. Everyone's so talented. *3*

Now... let's get to the pics, cause there's A LOT. Brace yourself. XD


Artemis as an Elegant Gothic Gentleman XD


Alice as Black Swan


A guest from a different doll dimension! Pullip Una. :)


Always lovely Ichigo ♥


Kai was there, but his owner wasn't. We missed you, Mari!


Lily as Lili from Tekken!


Simone in Guro Loli (?)


Stardust as Gogo! 8D


Lovely Francesca~


Quib as Dilios from 300 =))


Nola as Alice ♥


More Dilios 8D


April's gorgeous crew. Plus Faolan! XD


LAST ONE I PROMISE


Diva went as Lily Potter ♥ (yes, Harry's mum)


Always been her dream to be a wizard/witch from the Potter world. So I tried to make it come true. xD ♥♥♥


Laurie's Vidi and Krys went as Drarry Draco and Harry. 8D


"Scared, Potter?"


"You wish."

And because Diva went as Lily...naturally, she needed a husband.


Meet James Potter, courtesy of Starr.


Gotta be the grumpiest looking James I've ever seen. XD


Mr. & Mrs. Potter ♥


I STUPIDLY FORGOT TO TAKE A PHOTO OF THEM WITH THEIR SON. :C /fail They're dead, anyway! *SHOT*


The lighting added to the effect on Sabine's beat up state. oAo


Also added to the effect on Blue's emoting state. Hahahahaha peace, Blue. c:


Francesca and Chlo.
"Is that--"
Just when you think it isn't possible...


Anj makes it possible. =))


JOHN CROW WINS AWARD FOR BEST NAME PUN


Newcomer Viola is the Cheshire Cat!


Crossover love. c: Batman and Alice. =))


So regal ♥


Maya~


Pretty girl Adarna *o*


And whatta dress *0*


Hisame made his meet debut as who else but Gaara!


Complete with that giant Gaara thing (sorry not Naruto fan, I have no idea what it's called XD) Jen you are win!


A closer look at Chlo as Chiron.


ANJ HOW U DO DEES.


Angel Wyvie ♥♥♥


Newcomer Josh as Panday I'm not sure!


ahurrhurr. Naughty bunny. Aahil as the White Rabbit.


Was wondering what to do with Rose for the longest time. The Captain saved our asses. XD


"Savvy?"


Freya as Namine from Kingdom Hearts~


ZENO WAS MY SOUL DOLL.


Bow down to Khal Drogo. 8D


The dark siblings unite! Reaiah and Auber :3


Very random group shot. XD
L to R: Artemis, Rose, Maya, Adarna & Freya


First Mate Kouta!


Goooorgeous Zita as I just realized -- I'm not sure who. O_O
Thought she was a sexed up Red Riding Hood. =))


Again ♥


Ember :3


Ashe and Althia~


Naya and Aahil ♥

Then we started voting!
But after we collected all the votes...in came Lala with...


Ninon as White Swan.


Naturally these two needed a pic together!


And another. XD


Black Swan ♥


Mikkel went in place of his twin sister Marik that day. Hi Mikkel! Welcome to ManikaManila =))

Then...it was time to announce the winners!!!

In 4th place...


A tie between Aahil and giant Rubik's Cube!

In 3rd place...


A tie between Adarna and Rose!
(why yes, I have a beard now.)

In 2nd place...


The White Queen ♥
Arvie disqualified next year!!!

And in 1st place...


The Centaur, Chiron!
Anj, also disqualified next year!!!

CONGRATULATIONS, WINNERS!!!
No one's disqualified, okay, I'm just kidding. 8D

Back to regular programming~


Bell was supposed to be Applejack from My Little Pony. But I couldn't find doll-sized apples. ;(


Levin and Raja as spectators? :))


IT'S DROGO AND DAENERYS ♥


And Dragon Eggs 8D


Blair as Dany~ ♥


The Winning Couple 8D


The Red Queen. She is as terrifying as they say D8


Time for Trisha's girls! Cheshire Cat Viola ♥


Alice Nola~


White Rabbit Shiori!


Violet was another case of owner not present!
Missed you, Mina. D;


She was Little Sister. with a super badass prop.


Sirocco! (not sure what his costume is!)


Andrea! (not sure what her costume is!)


Yet to be named!


Here they are again. ;u;


Angeline's new boy, Marco!


Amazing job, Angeline~


There is something wrong with this shot. =))


DivaZita of course ♥


♥♥♥


Isha looks like he's enjoying himself very much.


Closeup of the cutest Rubik's Cube ever.


Group shot! Because a real group shot was impossible. XD;


Again, the winning couple c: and the terror Red Queen. D;


Captain Rose and First Mate Kouta 8D


Newcomer Jared as someone from KHR.


Dream of Dolls!


Mikkel and Doll Lookalike :))


Dokibun ♥♥♥


Josh, now bolder to show off. (literally)


Blair and Dae :3


D'aww look, it's my dolls. ♥


The Potters


Apart so quickly. XD


Can't get enough of these girls ♥


Isha, Jon Snow and Rhaegar Targaryen


Another random group shot :3


Spartan in a Basket~

photobomber Spartan. :))


This amused me wayyyy too much.


Prettyyyy! *u*


Hahahahaha Sky and his frying pan. "LOVE MY COOKING OR YOU WILL DIE"


Chlo and perv fangirls =))


This cannot be explained


Nicholai :3


...♥


♥♥♥


Arvie, hu u getting married to =))


Anddddd we're done!

Thanks for looking. ♥
And to everyone who went, thanks for coming! :3

Til next meet ♥
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( Post a new comment )
Anjbattiegotriddim on November 19th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
*applauds*
It was an awesome meet indeed.
Love the photos. :3 And loved the costumes. Damn, each year it gets better and better.
I'm just impressed with everyone's dedication, and the skills of some people just have me humbled.
We got a lot of talented MM people... and I'm proud to be a part of our group.
Such a diverse bunch.
<3333 Hope next Halloween is even BETTER!!!
nanasumire: nana_smilesakura_panic on November 20th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
anj! congratulations! wow...just wow!
(no subject) - kuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
marie angelcakesmarieangelcakes on November 19th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
Amazing pictures as usual, Nix!
Congratulations to all the winners
I had so much fun! :)
ManikaManila is love love love ♥♥♥
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you Marie. Love MM! ♥
Meira ♠ Shiki: Taiga & Jaguar - Fangirlismmalteverentia on November 19th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
Awesome pictures~*A*
Congrats to all the winners! :3
Thanks for the fun day /o/♥
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
Hope to see you again soon!! X) ♥
Marikyophile on November 19th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
So many dollies! Awesome photos as always Nix.=3

And congratulations to the winners too.=3 Everyone's costumes = <3
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
You are missingggg!
Thanks Mari. :) Everyone is just...wow <333
Mari Solmarisolflakes on November 20th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
congrats to all the winners ^_^ I so love <3 the photos
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you Marisol~ ♥ Wyvie was so... *0* ahhh so lovely~
nanasumiresakura_panic on November 20th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
so many dorries!wow!
♥♥♥!
congratulations to the winners!
as always...best pictures nix!

*double thumbs up!*
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nanz ♥ til next meet~ :3
Hibi//Kuri: Happinesshibiemi on November 20th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Haha! Congrats to the winners! :D
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
\o/ Do love Halloween meets!!!
hersheyseuiehersheyseuie on November 20th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
i love the pics! congratulations to the winners.... :)

Francesca, me and my friend really had fun.... :)
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Glad you were able to make it! :) Hope to see you and your friend again in future meets ♥
blue_epistleblue_epistle on November 20th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
Congrats to the winners!
I love the photos! Awesome job Nix!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you dear ♥
Ken'yuu Gokuderakanis04 on November 20th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
Ang Panday! ROFLMAO. Joshua went as the (beaten up) Knave of Hearts, that's why he's standing with 2 of clubs Hyesu and White Rabbit Aahil in the background.^_^ He lost his coat with the J♥'s to get kips placed in though--and became Panday!=D /SHOT

Wonderful pics, Nix! I still can't believe I have a doll in this album./shivers pleasantly. Squeee~.♥♥♥ And it was so awesome meeting you! Until next meet.o/
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh I see now. OoO Hahahaha.
And YES dear you do!!! ♥♥♥
Was great meeting you and chatting a bit after the meet. :3
maiyr: rei redmaiyr on November 20th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC)
Cute!
How fun! The costumes are adorable! My favorites are the centaur (undeniably awe-inspiring), Gaara of the Sand, Batman and Dilios. The cuteness is killing me!

Love the pics! Thanks for sharing it!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Cute!
Wish you can make it to future meets!
Always a pleasure to share :)
Jan: HOOORAY! CARAMELLDANSEN!yaminotenshi11 on November 20th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
OMG YAY! *bounce bounce bounce*

This is Jared's first meet, so happy! I had sooo much fun!

Awesome photos Nix!

Till next meet! I ♥ you guys! :D
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yay Jared!!! X) So happy for you Jan ♥
♥ you too~!
april418: henriapril418 on November 20th, 2011 05:43 am (UTC)
Lovely photos as alway, Nix.
I'm really glad I was able to attend the meet this time. :) Congrats to all the winners. ^_^
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
Ah nowhere near as lovely as yoursss. ;u; ♥ Thank you April!! Was great seeing you there.
kickasskass: blair1kickasskass on November 20th, 2011 05:48 am (UTC)
AHHHH!!! ;O; It was a great meet! Everyone was awesome. :D Thanks for sharing, Nix!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
Moon of my life who is no longer moon of my life~ ;u; :))
You're welcome. ♥ Blair was an adorable Dany. :3
☠ we'll wreak havoc on the throne ☠: happy!devolvedarling on November 20th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
Yay! thank you for the photos, Nix! This meet was so much fun, as always :3 I loved seeing the costumes everyone made for their dolls <33 can't wait to see everyone again!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
KYRAAAAAA bakit ang awesome mo. TTuTT ♥ Pahingi skills pwede ba?
Was great seeing you again ♥
Lyle Geronimolylesenpai on November 20th, 2011 12:14 pm (UTC)
Mukhang masaya yung meet! Hee hee hee! :D
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
Yup masaya nga! :)
Andy: (~_^)asuka_chan17 on November 20th, 2011 01:33 pm (UTC)
All I can say is that it was a meet full of so much WIN! Congratulations Nix, on breaking last year's record! Care to break it again next year? 8D

This meet had the most awesome costumes I'd ever seen! There were so many deserving winners! Mainit ba yung labanan sa votes? Dapat lang! Galing ninyong lahat! The Harry Potter crew, Alice in Wonderland, those affiliated with Light or Darkness. Syet, talagang ang dami na natin. I should try harder next time!

As always, perfect photos! See you guys at the Christmas meet!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
I know, everyone is so good that we gotta be pressured to do better each time!!! Let's step up the game, guys. ;D

Thank you Andy. ♥
4evrnblujeans: Pretteeehhh4evrnblujeans on November 20th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
LOVE LOVE LOVE MM!!! <3

So many dorries in one place OMG! The costumes are great! The people were osm! I'm so glad I belong!!!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Arvie youuuuu. So full of win. Literally. :)) I'm glad to belong as well. ♥
D. Fatale: Team Suna: Evolution LOL ^^darknessfatale on November 20th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Such an awesome meet (and so many lovely shots, Nix)! XDXDXD

And a big congrats to all the winners (Chloe as a centaur just blew me away <3<3<3)!

I'm beyond impressed at the costumes each members had created for their dorries! Jack Sparrow, the two ballerinas from Black Swan, the Potters, the awesome cast of Game of Thrones and Alice in Wonderland....GAH! too many to mention! XDXDXD

Hope we break the record again next year. Weheheeee!!! <3<3<3


PS. The 'giant Gaara thing' that Hisame is carrying is his sand gourd XDXDXD. Thanks for the comment Nix! XD
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Sobrang win saakin ng sand gourd okey. =))
Galing mo Jen! ♥
Ryan Samuel DimaunahanRyan Samuel Dimaunahan on November 20th, 2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
Too much cute...
I was like a kid in a candy store that day... XD So much cute and adorable, I didn't know where to start!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Too much cute...
Am glad you could go! \o/ btw YOU ARE AWESOME!
Marik Ramanoxxtis on November 20th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
Ohohoho Nix! As usual, awesome photo skillz are awesome! Congrats to the winners! God bless MM for all the talented people in it.
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
♥ Love MM so much~
Veritas et Joeyvox_veritas on November 20th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
Whoa! So many dolls! So many people! And so many dolls and people I have yet to meet!
Marik Ramanoxxtis on November 20th, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC)
Punta na sa Christmas meet! 8DDDDDDD /shot
(no subject) - kuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
jo_sen7jo_sen7 on November 20th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
This has got to be the coolest mass meet ever!!! All the dolls rock! Diva is so stunningly gorgeous she leaves me speechless each time. N i luv that Hisame! Am a big gaara fan! Thumbs!
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Joey... ♥♥♥ Really so happy you like Diva. X3
ichigosayouichigosayou on November 20th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Amazing pics <3 <3 <3 This day was really awesome *A* I didn't know if I'll eat or sit or take pics because dorries were occupying my seat. XD I'll make sure Artemis goes in a gown next time. /shot LOLOL. (uh-oh I feel him glaring now) Till next meet <3
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha sobrang daming tao noh? XD
...oh poor Artie. :))
kanipankanipan on November 22nd, 2011 09:10 am (UTC)
So many dolls! It's hard to decide who to give my vote for because all dolls are awesome :) Too bad I wasn't able to take pictures of my dolls in good lighting (ayan, late kasi, hahaha) Plenty of new faces too ^__^ Hoping to get to know them next time :D

Btw, Sirocco is dressing up as a random vampire (no, not Twilight, no no!!!)
Andrea/Darean are "Kirino"/"KuroNeko" from OreImo (oreimo.wikia.com) while the nameless Juri05 (borrowing Allusha's body) is "Dead Master" from Black Rock Shooter :)
Nixkuro_akira on January 3rd, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Okay I got it!! Thanks Leo. :3
Early na next tiiime! hehehe.